Current
Graduate Students

Daniel Abbe
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art

Annie Aberle
Ph.D., 1st year
Modern/Post War Italy

Ezequiel Amador
MA, 2nd year
Latin American & Latinx Modern/Contemporary Art

David Bardeen
Advanced to Candidacy
Early Modern/Renaissance Art

Abigail Berry
Advanced to Candidacy
Gothic Architecture/Digital Humanities

Felix Ho Yuen Chan
Ph.D., 2nd year
Modern/Contemporary Art, East Asia

Xiao (Joy) Chen
Advanced to Candidacy
Chinese Art
Dissertation: “Picturing Home: Xiao Yuncong and the Making of Local Landscape in Seventeenth-Century China”

Yeohoon Choi
Advanced to Candidacy
Chinese Art

Amy Crum
Advanced to Candidacy
U.S. Latinx and Latin American Contemporary Art

Louise Deglin
Advanced to Candidacy
Indigenous Art and Architecture of the Americas

Gökcan Demirkazik
Ph.D., 2nd year
Contemporary Art

Thomas Duncan
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern and Contemporary Art, Euro-America

Tara Dutt
Ph.D., 1st year
19th Century/South Asia

Nicolyna Enriquez
Advanced to Candidacy
Byzantine Art

Cynthia Fang
Ph.D., 2nd year
Early Modern Art

Lidia Ferrara
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern and Contemporary Art, Euro-America

Connor Hamm
Advanced to Candidacy 

Dissertation: “Coastal Modern: Art and the Lowcountry After the Civil War”

Ava Hess
Ph.D., 2nd year
Islamic Art

Laura Horan
Advanced to Candidacy
Byzantine Art

Laura Hutchingame
Advanced to Candidacy
Early Modern Art and Architecture

Hannah Kahng
Advanced to Candidacy
Contemporary Art

Heeyeun Kang
PhD., 1st year
Modern/East Asian Art History

Benjamin Kersten
Ph.D., 2nd year
Contemporary Art

Drew Lash
Ph.D., 3rd year
Early Modern Art

Talia Lieber
Advanced to Candidacy
African Art

Leah Marangos
Ph.D., 5th year
Byzantine Art and Architecture

Molly Meisels
MA, 2nd year
19th Century European Art

Rafael Martinez
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art, Latin America

Anthony Meyer
Advanced to Candidacy
Indigenous Art and Architecture of the Americas
Dissertation:  “The Givers of Things: Nahua Religious Leaders and the Art of Making Gifts in the Mexica and Early Modern Worlds”

Sayantan Mukhopadhyay
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary South Asian Art

Christine Muron
Ph.D., 1st year
13th Century/Byzantium

Emily Ostlander
MA, 1st year
Early Modern/ Europe

Andrew Hansung Park
Ph.D., 2nd year
Modern/Contemporary Art

Joon Hye Park
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art

Sofia Pitouli
Ph.D., 2nd year
Byzantine and Islamic Art
Thesis: “A Vlach Nun and Her Thirteenth-Century Monastery”

Sylvia Qiu
MA, 2nd year
Renaissance and Baroque Art

Kirsten Reed
Ph.D., 1st year
Modern/Contemporary Art

Christine Robinson
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art

Oliver Ruhl
Ph.D., 2nd year
Japanese Art

Miranda Saylor
Advanced to Candidacy
Latin American Art

Tori Schmitt
Advanced to Candidacy
Medieval Art and Architecture

Yubai Shi
Ph.D., 1st year
Contemporary North African Art

Paul Smith
Ph.D., 1st year
Modern/Contemporary Art

Helman Alejandro Sosa
Ph.D., 3rd year
Latin American/Latinx Art

Joanna Szupinska-Myers
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern and Contemporary Art

Hannah Thomson
Advanced to Candidacy
Medieval Art

Maxwell Tolleson
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art

Kevin Torres-Spicer
MA, 2nd year
Colonial Art and Architecture of Ecuador

Maya Varma
MA, 2nd year
South Asian Modern and Contemporary Art

Rachel Daphne Weiss
Advanced to Candidacy
Early Modern Art

Natalie Zhang
MA, 3rd year
Chinese Art