Current
Graduate Students

Daniel Abbe
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Brandon Acton-Bond
MA, 2nd year
Modern and Contemporary Art, South Asia and Africa
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Alessandra Amin
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Arab Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Jamin An
Advanced to Candidacy
Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

David Bardeen
Advanced to Candidacy
Early Modern/Renaissance Art
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Abigail Berry
Ph.D., 1st year
Gothic Architecture/Digital Humanities
Primary Advisor: Meredith Cohen

Felix Chan
MA, 2nd year
Contemporary East Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee

Xiao (Joy) Chen
Advanced to Candidacy
Chinese Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee

Yeohoon Choi
Advanced to Candidacy
Chinese Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee

Amy Crum
Ph.D., 2nd year
Latin American Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Louise Deglin
Advanced to Candidacy
Indigenous Art and Architecture of the Americas
Primary Advisor: Stella Nair

Gökcan Demirkazik
MA, 2nd year
Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Thomas Duncan
Ph.D., 1st year
Modern and Contemporary Art, Euro-America
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Nicolyna Enriquez
Ph.D., 2nd year
Byzantine Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Cynthia Fang
MA, 2nd year
Early Modern Art
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Lidia Ferrara
Ph.D., 1st year
Modern and Contemporary Art, Euro-America
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Connor Hamm
Advanced to Candidacy
Contemporary Art/Museum Studies
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Ava Hess
MA, 2nd year
Islamic Art
Primary Advisor: Lamia Balafrej

Laura Horan
Ph.D., 3rd year
Byzantine Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Franka Horvat
Advanced to Candidacy
Byzantine Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Laura Hutchingame
Ph.D., 2nd year
Early Modern Art and Architecture
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Hannah Kahng
Advanced to Candidacy
Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Benjamin Kersten
MA, 2nd year
Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Nathaniel Kingdon
Advanced to Candidacy
Korean Art
Primary Advisor: Burglind Jungmann

Drew Lash
Ph.D., 1st year
Early Modern Art
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Talia Lieber
Ph.D., 2nd year
African Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur/Allen F. Roberts

Leah Marangos
Ph.D., 3rd year
Byzantine Art and Architecture
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Rafael Martinez
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art, Latin America
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Anthony Meyer
Advanced to Candidacy
Indigenous Art and Architecture of the Americas: Mexica/Nahua Religion & Architecture
Primary Advisor: Stella Nair

Sayantan Mukhopadhyay
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary South Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Andrew Park
MA, 2nd year
Modern and Contemporary Art, Euro-America
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Joon Hye Park
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Sofia Pitouli
MA, 2nd year
Byzantine and Islamic Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Kirsten Reed
MA, 1st year
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

JoAnna Reyes Walton
Advanced to Candidacy
Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Carlos Rivas
Advanced to Candidacy
Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Christine Robinson
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Zachary Rottman
Advanced to Candidacy
20th century Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Miranda Saylor
Advanced to Candidacy
Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Tori Schmitt
Advanced to Candidacy
Medieval Art and Architecture
Primary Advisor: Meredith Cohen

Paul Smith
MA, 1st year
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Helman Alejandro Sosa
Ph.D., 1st year
Latin American/Latinx Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Joanna Szupinska-Myers
Ph.D., 2nd  year
Modern and Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Hannah Thomson
Advanced to Candidacy
Medieval Art
Primary Advisor: Meredith Cohen

Maxwell Tolleson
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Rachel Daphne Weiss
Advanced to Candidacy
Early Modern Art
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Rebecca Wolff
Advanced to Candidacy
African Art
Primary Advisor: Steven Nelson

Natalie Zhang
MA, 1st year
Chinese Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee