Current
Graduate Students

Daniel Abbe
Ph.D., 1st year
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Alessandra Amin
Ph.D., 2st year
Modern/Contemporary Arab Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Jamin An
Advanced to Candidacy
Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

David Bardeen
Ph.D., 1st year
Early Modern/Renaissance Art
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Meg Bernstein
Advanced to Candidacy
Medieval Art
Primary Advisor: Meredith Cohen

Tracy Bonfitto
Advanced to Candidacy
South Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Kristina Borrman
Ph.D., 2nd year
American Art
Primary Advisor: Dell Upton

Dwight Carey
Advanced to Candidacy
African American Art
Primary Advisor: Steven Nelson

Olivian Cha
MA, 2nd year
Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Mya Chau
Advanced to Candidacy
Southeast Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Robert Brown

Yve Chavez
Advanced to Candidacy
Colonial Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Xiao (Joy) Chen
Ph.D., 1st year
Chinese Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee

Yeohoon Choi
Ph.D., 2nd year
Chinese Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee

Megan Driscoll
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Jessica Farquhar
Advanced to Candidacy
Southeast Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Robert Brown

Joanna Fiduccia
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Campbell Garland
Advanced to Candidacy
Byzantine Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Andrea Gyorody
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
‘To Reproduce is Human’: Joseph Beuys and the Multiple
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Ka-yi Ho
Advanced to Candidacy
Chinese Art
Imperial Agency and Factional Strife: Art Productions of the Late Ming Court during the Wanli Era, 1573-1620
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee

Laura Horan
MA, 1st year
Byzantine Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Franka Horvat
Ph.D., 2nd year
Byzantine Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Hannah Kahng
Ph.D., 1st year
Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Soyeon Kim
Advanced to Candidacy
Korean Art
Primary Advisor: Burglind Jungmann

Nathaniel Kingdon
Advanced to Candidacy
Korean Art
Primary Advisor: Burglind Jungmann

Aparna Kumar
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary South Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Ja Won Lee
Advanced to Candidacy
20th century Korean Art
Primary Advisor: Burglind Jungmann

Nicholas Machida
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Yim King (Kathy) Mak
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Chinese Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee

Julia McHugh
Advanced to Candidacy
Latin American Art
Dressing Spaces in Eighteenth-Century Peru: Basilio Pacheco’s Life of Saint Augustine Series
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Megan Metcalf
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Dancing with the Art World: Merce Cunningham, Trisha Brown, and Simone Forti Encounter the Contemporary Art Museum
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Anthony Meyer
MA, 2nd year
Pre-Columbian/Colonial Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Stella Nair

Kavior Moon
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Form and Operation: Works by Michael Asher, c. 1979-2011
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Sayantan Mukhopadhyay
MA, 2nd year
Modern/Contemporary South Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

Joon Hye Park
Ph.D., 1st year
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: Miwon Kwon

Mark Pawlowski
Advanced to Candidacy
Byzantine Art
Primary Advisor: Sharon Gerstel

Sophia Powers
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Indian Art
Primary Advisor: Saloni Mathur

JoAnna Reyes Walton
Ph.D., 2nd year
Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Gabriel Ritter
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Japanese Art
Kitawaki Noboru and Surrealism in Japan, 1930-1951
Primary Advisor: Steven Nelson

Carlos Rivas
Advanced to Candidacy
Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Christine Robinson
Advanced to Candidacy
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Zachary Rottman
Advanced to Candidacy
20th century Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker

Miranda Saylor
Ph.D., 1st year
Latin American Art
Primary Advisor: Charlene Villaseñor Black

Elizabeth Searcy
Advanced to Candidacy
African American Art
Primary Advisor: Steven Nelson

Lakshika Senarath Gamage
Advanced to Candidacy
South/Southeast Asian Art
Primary Advisor: Robert Brown

Lauren Taylor
Advanced to Candidacy
African Art
Primary Advisor: Steven Nelson

Hannah Thomson
MA, 2nd year
Medieval Art
Primary Advisor: Meredith Cohen

Maxwell Tolleson
MA, 1st year
Modern/Contemporary Art
Primary Advisor: George Baker


Rachel Weiss

Ph.D., 1st year
Early Modern Art
Primary Advisor: Bronwen Wilson

Rebecca Wolff
Ph.D., 2nd year
African Art
Primary Advisor: Steven Nelson

Hye-shim Yi
Advanced to Candidacy
Chinese Art
Primary Advisor: Hui-shu Lee